Home

 


Enriching lives through community, lifelong Jewish learning, & spiritual growth!

Congregation Beth Shalom is a vibrant and egalitarian Conservative Jewish community. Our building, with its magnificent sanctuary, has been a home to countless families for nearly a century. We continue to open our doors and hearts to new members, inviting them to join us as we live and learn Torah together.


Our Beth Shalom Vision: Click here

Membership: Interested in becoming a member of our community?  Click here.

Volunteers: Volunteer at Beth Shalom!  Click here.

Current Shabbat Bulletin: Click here!


Sign Up Your Kids for Youth Services During the High Holy Days!

Click Here to print the form and return to our office.

L’Shana Tova!

Morning minyan is at 7:15 a.m. Monday through Wednesday this week.
Evening service Sunday through Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
Sunday morning service is 8:00 a.m.

 

Erev Rosh Hashanah – Wednesday, September 20
6:00 p.m. service, Helfant Chapel

Rosh Hashanah, Thursday, September 21
9:00 a.m. Traditional Rosh Hashanah Service, Faye Rubenstein Weiss Sanctuary
10:30 a.m. High Holiday Meditation Service, Rice Gym
4:30 p.m. Tashlikh, Meet in the Palkovitz Lobby to walk together to Chatham Pond
6:00 p.m. Minhah / Ma’ariv Services, Helfant Chapel

Rosh Hashanah, Day 2, Friday, September 22
9:00 a.m. Traditional Rosh Hashanah Service, Faye Rubenstein Weiss Sanctuary
6:00 p.m. Minhah Kabbalat Shabbat Service, Helfant Chapel

 

Shabbat Shuvah Shalom.

Parashat Ha’azinu

Friday Evening, 9/22/2017:
Candlelighting:  6:57 pm

Friday Evening Services:

Minhah Kabbalat Shabbat Service, Helfant Chapel

6:00 pm, Helfant Chapel
accessible-icon Palkovitz Lobby entrance

 

Saturday Morning, 9/23/2017:

 

Early Morning Minyan: 6:30 am, Homestead Hebrew Chapel
accessible-icon Palkovitz Lobby entrance on Beacon Street, take elevator to 2nd floor

Shabbat Morning Service: 9:30 am, Samuel and Minnie Hyman Ballroom
accessible-icon Shady Avenue entrance


Youth Services
:

Game Room for 1st-9th grades, 10:00 am, Shear Youth Lounge
Infant-Kindergarten with Manny Theiner, 10:30 am, Hoffman and Zweig Libraries, 3rd floor
1st-4th Grade Youth Tefillah, 10:30 am, Lehman Conference Room, 2nd floor
5th-6th Grade Youth Tefillah, 10:30 am, Homestead Hebrew Chapel, 2nd floor
7th-8th Grade Youth Tefillah, 10:30 am, Weinberg Pavilion, 1st floor

accessible-icon Palkovitz Lobby entrance on Beacon Street

 

Congregational Kiddush
12:15 pm, Samuel and Minnie Hyman Ballroom
accessible-icon Shady Avenue entrance


Minhah
/Discussion/Ma’ariv
: 7:00 pm, Homestead Hebrew Chapel
accessible-icon Palkovitz Lobby entrance on Beacon Street

Havdalah:  7:57 pm

A Message From Rabbi Seth Adelson

For a Full Calendar of Events go to our Events Page

Our New Mishpachtenu is available now!

Sisterhood Judaica Shop

Hours:  Fridays, 10:00a – 12:00p

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply